WE BRING
GOOD THINGS
TOGETHER.

Linking Brands since 2008.

Declaration on Data Protection

 

The protection of your personal data is an important matter for us. Information is provided below about how the team4tourism e.U. handles your personal data. This data includes information such as your name, email address, postal or IP address.
Since this data merits special protection, it will only be collected by us within the scope technically necessary and in accordance with the lawful provisions of data protection (DSGVO, DSG, TKG). Data processing will only occur on the basis of lawful principles, such as with your consent and for order processing.

 

1) Responsible party

LINKING BRANDS
team4tourism e.U.
Franzensgasse 14 / Top1
A – 1050 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 5811433
Telefax: +43 1 5811433 – 53
E-Mail: info@linkingbrands.com

 

2) Data transmittal / Appropriateness

We only provide personal data to third parties when this is necessary for us in completion of our contract obligations. Transmittal of personal data to third parties outside of the named purpose of contract fulfillment or for other legal reasons, will only occur if you voluntarily provide to us your personal data within the scope of an express consent. This data will only be used for the purpose for which the consent was given and for which you have given prior consent.

 

3) Data Processing

Processing of the data shall be in compliance with the legal regulations of the DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation) Article 6 paragraph 1 item a (consent), item b (contract fulfillment), item f (justifiable interest) or based on the TKG (Telecommunications Law) § 96 paragraph 3.

We will only save your personal data as long as is necessary for the intended purpose of the data collection, or as prescribed by law.

 

4) Cookies

This web page uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved by a web page on the visitor’s device and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies, only allow cookies for individual cases, prevent the acceptance of cookies for particular cases or in general, and also set the automatic deleting of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies in general, then potentially the website functionality will be limited. You can delete cookies at any time when you find them already on your computer. The procedure is different, depending on your browser; please refer to the help function of your browser.

 

5) Server Log Files

The web page operator collects and automatically saves “Server-Log Files,” that your browser automatically passes on to us. The information contained therein relates to the browser type, language and version of the browser, website which initiates the request, used operating system, host name of the access computer, date and clock time of the server request, and also the IP address.
This data cannot be assigned to any particular person. A compilation of this data with other data sources is not performed. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we have definitive grounds relating to an unlawful usage.

 

6) Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies,” that is, text files which are saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymizing is activated on this web page, then your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. IP anonymizing is active on this website. Under contract to the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of the website so as to generate reports about website activity and to provide services to the website operator associated with website use and internet usage. The IP address passed from your browser will not be combined with other data by Google within the scope of Google Analytics. You can prevent the saving of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we should point out that in such a case, you may not be able to fully exploit all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the transfer to Google of data related to your use of the website by the cookie (including of your IP address), and also the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Alternative to the browser-add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can in future prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics within this website by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics (the opt-out only functions in the browser and only for this domain). And then an opt-out-cookie will be saved on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, then you will have to click this link again.
More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics is found in the Google Data Protection Statement at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

7) Social Media

There are links on our pages to our content on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). Initially no personal data will be passed to these vendors. Only by clicking on the social media symbols will personal data be passed automatically to the service provider. During this event, data will be saved where the server is located (for example, in the case of American companies, in the USA). We have no influence on the collected data and any processing thereof, nor are we aware of the precise scope of data exploitation, the purpose of its processing or data storage times.

Information of the use of the data, the collection and processing of the data are found in the data protection statements of the social media vendors listed below. There you will also find information on your rights and setting options according to the DSGVO (English: GDPR) to guard your privacy.

Facebook:
Address: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Google:
Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

8) Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures (TOM) during its collection, storage and processing so that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of communication by email, we cannot guarantee complete data security.

 

9) Rights of Affected Persons

According to the data protection law, you have a right to obtain your stored data at no fee, and if necessary, a right for correction, a right to restrict its processing, a right to recall, a right to data transfer and a right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”). Your data will then be deleted unless there is some legal regulation to the contrary. You may rescind at any time your permission granted to us to use your personal data. You can claim the named rights of affected persons (information, recall, deletion, …) and send any other suggestions at any time to the address; see “Responsible party” above, or by email to info@linkingbrands.com. 

 

10) Right of Complaint to Data Protection Authority

If you should have occasion to complain due to the processing of your data, then at any time you may turn to the Austrian data protection authority at: https://www.dsb.gv.at/. 

 

11) General Information

We reserve the right to revise this Declaration on Data Protection at any time and for such revision to take effect in the future. The current version can be viewed on our web page.