WE BRING
GOOD THINGS
TOGETHER.

Linking Brands since 2008.

Declaration on Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is important to us. Below we are detailing how team4tourism e.U. handles personal data, which personal data team4tourism e.U. processes, to what extent and for what purpose. “Personal data” includes information such as a name, e-mail address, address or IP address. A more precise definition of the terms used (e.g “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Article 4 of GDPR.

Since this data enjoys special protection, it is only collected by us to the extent that it is technically necessary and used in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations (in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

1) Responsible party

Responsible for data processing is

LINKING BRANDS
team4tourism e.U.
Franzensgasse 14/Top 1
A – 1050 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 5811433
Fax: +43 1 5811433 – 53
E-Mail: info@linkingsbrands.com

2) Data processing

The processing of data takes place in accordance with the statutory provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), in particular Article 6 (1) (a) (consent), (b) (fulfilment of the contract), (f) (legitimate interest) or on the basis of § 96 (3) of the TKG.

The data is processed for the purpose of providing and billing our services, for contract processing and the evaluation of the use of our online presence by individual users.

We only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary for the intended purpose of data collection or as required by legal obligations to preserve records.

3) Data transfer / purpose limitation

We only pass on personal data to third parties to the extent permitted by law or necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, or with personal consent to the collection of data. Except for the aforementioned purposes of contract processing or other legal requirements, personal data will only be transferred to third parties if we are voluntarily provided with personal data with express consent. This data will only be used for the purpose on which the consent is based and to which the user has agreed in advance.

Furthermore, we may be legally obliged to pass on a user’s data to courts, public prosecutor’s offices or other authorities.

For the provision of certain services, data may be transferred to data processors in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

4) Cookies

This webpage uses cookies for pseudonymised range measurement, which are transmitted either from our server or the server of third parties to the visitor’s browser. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a visitor’s device by a website and that the browser stores.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be automatically deleted at the end of a visit. Other cookies remain stored on a device until a user deletes them. You can configure your browser so that you (i) are informed about the use of cookies, (ii) allow cookies only for individual cases, (iii) refuse to accept cookies for certain cases or in general, and (iv) automatically delete cookies when closing the browser. If you configure your browser to disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies by browser, please consult the help function of your browser.

5) Server Log Files

The website operator, on the basis of its legitimate interest (see Art. 6 para. 1 f. GDPR), collects data about access to the website and stores it as “server log files”, which a browser automatically transfers to us. This includes information about the browser type, language and version of the browser, the website from which the request comes, the operating system used, the host name of the access computer, the date and time of the server request and the IP address. This data cannot be matched to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of clear indications of illegal use.

6) Google Analytics

This website uses, due our legitimate interests, in order to optimise and analyse our online offering within the meaning of Art.6 para. 1 f of the GDPR, the functions of the web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) of 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files stored on a user’s computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of the user will be shortened by Google beforehand in a member state of the European Union and European Economic Area or in another contracting state of the agreement. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of the user’s IP address. Only in exceptional cases will the full/unabridged IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies in the settings of your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future by clicking this link and deactivating Google Analytics (the opt-out only works in the browser used and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in the browser, you will have to click this link again. More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

7) Social Media

Our pages contain links to our content on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) No personal data is to be initially transferred to these providers. Only when clicking on such a social media symbol will personal data be automatically transferred to the service provider. In the course of this, data is stored where the server is located (e.g. at American companies in the USA). We have no influence on the collected data and its processing, nor are we aware of the exact scope of the data use, the processing purposes or storage periods.

Information on the purpose of use, data collection and processing can be found in the following data protection declarations of the social media providers. You will also find information there on rights and settings in accordance with the GDPR that protect your privacy.

Facebook:
Address: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter:
Address: Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street Suite 900 San Francisco, CA 94103 USA
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

LinkedIn:
Address: 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA
https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google:
Address: Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/

8) Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures (TOM) during collection, storage and processing in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security.

9) Rights of data subjects

According to the Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, a right to see it, right to restrict its processing, right to recall, right to data portability and a right to delete it (“right to be forgotten”). Your data will then be deleted unless this is contrary to legal regulations. You can revoke your permission given to us to use your personal data at any time. You are welcome toResponsible exercise the aforementioned rights (information, revocation, deletion, …) in writing and make suggestions at any time to the address stated in point 1) “Responsible party” or by e-mail to info@linkingsbrands.com.

10) Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

If you have reason to complain about the processing of your data, you can contact the data protection authority in Austria in its role as the supervisory authority at any time: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

11) General

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available on our webpage.